Jetzt buchen

On the drive from Flåm to Aurlandsdalen, you drive in beautiful scenery. First you drive along the magnificent Aurlandsfjord, where the old farm Otternes is situated at the foot of the mountains. Otternes consists of a collection of 27 old buildings. The bus drives through Aurlandsvangen, the community center in Aurland, and also pass the Turlidfossen waterfall before the bus goes on to Vassbygdi, a traditional farming community and a start and stop point for hiking routes in the Aurlandsdalen valley.

Price NOK: 79,- 

Note! The "hiking bus" is popular, and on some days and for some part of the trip it may be necessary to get an extra bus. In those cases you may have to wait for some time before the extra bus is in place. Other distances If you wish to take the "hiking bus" on other distances,  you find other options under the trip "Hiking bus from Aurlandsdalen".

 

You can take the «Hiking bus» from Flåm, Aurland or Vassbygdi and travel to Østerbø or Geiteryggen. Make sure you book for the correct start and stop location.

Timetable:

Flåm - Aurland - Vassbygdi - Østerbø - Geiteryggen

                                   Monday - Sunday

From Flåm                   08:15 / 16:30

To Aurland:                   08:25 / 16:40

From Aurland:              08:25 / 16:40

To Vassbygdi:               08:45 / 17:05

From Vassbygdi:           08:45 / 17:05

To Østerbø:                   09:15 / 17:35

From Østerbø:              09:15 / 17:35

To Geiteryggen:            09:40 / 17:55

 

Price per distance:

Hiking bus to Aurlandsdalen   Adult   Senior   Child

Flåm - Østerbø                     129       65          65 

Aurland - Østerbø                  104       52           52

Vassbygdi - Østerbø              82          41         41

Aurland - Geiteryggen           137        68          68

Flåm - Geiteryggen               160        81          81

Vassbygdi - Geiteryggen       113       57          57

Wo ist Hiking bus to Aurlandsdalen?